CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

You are currently connected to the website accessible at the address www.champagne-bollinger.com (hereafter the “Website”) operated by the company Champagne Bollinger (hereafter “Maison Bollinger”)

Accessing, consulting and browsing the Website implies that the user (here after "the User") accepts, without restriction or reservation, the provisions applicable to public health, the Website's legal notice, the Website's general terms and conditions of use, and the provisions relating to the protection of the User's personal data.

PROTECTION OF MINORS – ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION

In accordance with the provisions of article L3342-1 of the French Public Health Code, which stipulates that the sale of alcohol to minors is prohibited, and in accordance with the provisions of article L3323-2 of the French Public Health Code, you undertake to access the Website only if you are of legal age on the date on which you access the Website. The User will be held liable for any false declaration. You also undertake to implement the necessary means to prevent minors who may use your computer equipment from accessing the Website and the information it contains regarding the products offered by Maison Bollinger.

Alcohol abuse is dangerous for your health. Please consume in moderation.

Consuming alcoholic beverages during pregnancy, even in small quantities, can have serious consequences on the child’s health.

1. User information and rights 

Maison Bollinger undertakes to respect the private life of Users and protect any personal data regarding them.

In the context of the use and management of the Website, Maison Bollinger may collect and/or ask you to provide personal data, as the communication of some of this data is necessary to enable Maison Bollinger to provide you with information and services related to Maison Bollinger and the products it markets. In the absence of a response, Maison Bollinger may not be able to take your requests into account and/or provide you with all the information and/or services to which the Website provides access.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is compliance with the legal obligations to which Maison Bollinger is bound, the performance of a contract and/or the legitimate interest of Maison Bollinger, in accordance with the provisions of article 6 of GDPR.

The provision of personal data is required namely to (a) monitor the number of visitors to the Website and adapt the means implemented by Maison Bollinger to ensure that Users have access to the different sections and functions of the Website under the best possible conditions, (b) where applicable, offer Users content adapted to their interests, (c) satisfy and implement all administrative, accounting and fiscal formalities arising from the implementation of the Website and to which Maison Bollinger may be bound, (d) to comply with applicable legal and regulatory provisions, (e) to allow Maison Bollinger to better understand the profiles of internet users accessing the Website, namely in order to adapt its promotion, content, and/or access methods, (f) and more generally, to ensure the proper management of Maison Bollinger, the presentation of its products, and the company to the public.

When processing personal data, Maison Bollinger undertakes (a) to ensure that the data concerned is accurate and up-to-date and to make any necessary corrections and/or additions as soon as possible, (b) to ensure that the processing complies with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, (c) and to process personal data in full compliance with the principle of fair, lawful and transparent processing, in compliance with the principle of data minimisation, and in conditions that guarantee their security and confidentiality.

Personal data relating to the User, whether or not they are a customer of Maison Bollinger, is intended for use by Maison Bollinger's internal departments, and may be communicated to third parties for the purposes mentioned above, to the fiscal and/or social authorities, to Maison Bollinger's accounting and/or legal service providers, and more generally to Maison Bollinger's partners and contacts, who need to know the data concerned for the aforementioned purposes.

Maison Bollinger has taken all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of Users' personal data, and to protect them against any loss or any form of unauthorised unlawful processing. In addition, personal data relating to Users shall not be transferred or made available to third parties for commercial prospecting purposes.

Personal data will be stored and processed within the European Union .

Maison Bollinger stores the personal data collected in its systems for a period limited to that required for the purposes for which it is processed and/or to meet specific regulatory or contractual obligations.

In accordance with GDPR, Users of the Website whose personal data is processed have the right to access, rectify and delete information regarding them, the right to object to and withdraw their consent if the processing of data regarding them is based on consent, as well as the right to be forgotten and/or the right to limit the processing of their personal data, within the limits and under the conditions defined by GDPR. These rights can be exercised at the following address CHAMPAGNE BOLLINGER – Service Clients – 20 Boulevard du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny – 51160 Aÿ – France or by email: contact@champagne-bollinger.fr

Moreover, those concerned have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL.

2. Newsletter

The User may subscribe to information services by electronic mail ("Newsletter") through the Website. By clicking “Subscribe”, the User agrees to receive information from Champagne Bollinger (by electronic mail and, if they have agreed to it, by SMS) relating to Maison Bollinger, its news and/or products, and events that Maison Bollinger organises or participates in. 

This electronic messaging service is entirely free of charge.

If you have subscribed to information services by electronic mail (“Newsletter”) you can request to no longer receive these emails either by sending your request to the following address CHAMPAGNE BOLLINGER – Service Clients – 20 Boulevard du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny – 51160 Aÿ – France or by email: contact@champagne-bollinger.fr, or by following the instructions that appear at the end of these emails, when you receive them.

3. Cookies

The company CHAMPAGNE BOLLINGER uses cookies and other tracers to ensure the functioning of the Website and to measure and analyse the Website's audience. Cookies are small files that may be deposited and/or read when the Website is consulted and the services offered are used. This technique allows Maison Bollinger to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the comfort of the User.

By refusing the installation of essential cookies, the proper functioning of the Website as well as access to all of the sections and features offered on it cannot be guaranteed.

Other cookies may also be used to provide you with offers and services tailored to your interests. This will allow Maison Bollinger to better understand your interests and provide you with information tailored to your needs. These "cookies" will also prevent you from having to provide information that you have already provided each time.

Optional cookies (which are not strictly necessary for the operation of the Website) require your consent before being deposited. You can consent to their deposit by clicking on the "agree and continue" button on the cookie policy settings page. This consent of the User is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, access to the Website will again require the User's permission to save "cookie" files. You can change your preferences at any time, withdraw your consent and access the list of companies using cookies on our website by visiting our cookie management tool.